This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and privacy of your personal information and that your information is maintained in accordance with Australia's privacy laws.

AGI is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Privacy Act). The APPs came into effect on 12 March 2014.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection of your Personal Information
============================================================================================================
If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from AGI, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant product or service;
  • managing and administering the product or service;
  • protecting against fraud where it is an insurance, product or service; and
  • providing information to our clients and marketing.

When we collect Personal and/or Sensitive Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

If at any time, we receive unsolicited personal information, we will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Personal Information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including in person, during interviews, correspondence, via applications, forms, by telephone, by facsimile, by email and via our website. We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. However, in certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be collected by us only:

  • With your consent; and
  • Where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of AGI’s functions or activities; or
  • Where the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Dealing with us anonymously or under a pseudonym
You can deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you inquire about our products you do not need to provide your personal details.

Dealing with your Personal Information
============================================================================================================
Use and Disclosure of your Personal and Sensitive Information
We collect and hold your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you (as outlined in the “Collection of your Personal Information” section) including but not limited to, quoting, processing your application, administering your application, assessing and processing claims, and for related marketing and promotional purposes.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose:

  • With your consent; or
  • In circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across AGI that might better serve your financial and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact.

We may also use your sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing, only if you have consented to the use of the information for that purpose.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know (see the “Contacting Us” section for more information).

Cross-border disclosure of Personal Information
Before we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we disclose information to a cross-border recipient who does not meet the Australian Privacy Principles we will give you reasons why.

Adoption, use or disclosure of Government Related Identifiers
Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your Tax File Number or Australian Business Number, we do not adopt, use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Integrity of your Personal Information
============================================================================================================
Complete, Accurate and Up-to-date Personal Information
It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated (please see the “Contacting Us” section for more information).

Security of your Personal Information
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Access to, and correction of, Personal Information
============================================================================================================
Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Correction of personal information
If we believe the personal information we hold is incorrect, or you advise the information we hold is incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Where the information has been disclosed to a third party we will also take reasonable steps to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Contacting Us
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

Level 7, 72 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
GPO Box 4111, Sydney NSW 2001
W www.agigroup.com.au
T +61 2 9190 2500
F +61 2 9190 2556
E admin@agigroup.com.au

 

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible

Policy updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The AGI Privacy Policy is available free of charge at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

To find out more, contact AGI.